Day 1 november 20th 2018

7:30–8:30 a.m. Registration: Rideau Canal Atrium, Floor 2
8:30–9:30 a.m. Keynote Presentation: Room 214

André Boucher

Assistant Deputy Minister of Operations – Canadian Centre for Cyber Security

Concurrent Sessions:

Track 1: Room 214

Track 2: Room 212

Track 3: Room 210

9:30–10:30 a.m. Costin Raiu

Supercharging Threat Intelligence

RSA – Paul Kivikink & Ian Redden:

The “Hunt-able” Network – A Practical Approach to Executing a Threat Hunting Program

MWO Alex Arndt

IT Security vs. Defensive Cyber Operations:
The Evolution of CAF Cyber

10:30–11:00 a.m. Coffee Break in Foyer with Exhibitors: Rideau Canal Atrium, Floor 2
11:00–12:00 p.m. Keynote Presentation: Room 214

IBM – Jeff Crume:

AI’s Role in the New Cyber Security Frontier

12:00–1:15 p.m. Seated Lunch: Room 213

Erin Kelly:

Cambridge Analytica

Concurrent Sessions

Track 1: Room 214

Track 2: Room 212

Track 3: Room 210

1:15–2:15 p.m. Natasha Hellberg:

A State of the Union on the Canadian Cyber Threat Landscape

Kyle O’Meara:

An Approach to Embedded Device Analysis for Network Defense

Tanium – Chris Hallenbeck

From the Trenches and Beyond: How NOT to do Intel Sharing

2:15–3:15 p.m. Teri Radichel:

Top Priorities for Cloud Application Security

Fortinet – Keith Rayle

Artificial Intelligence versus Malware

Saumil Shah:

Make ARM Shellcode Great Again

3:15–3:30 p.m. Coffee Break in Foyer with Exhibitors: Rideau Canal Atrium, Floor 2
3:30–4:30 p.m. Keynote Presentation: Room 214

Chris Valasek & Charlie Miller:

Securing Self-Driving Cars

4:30–6:15 p.m. Network reception: Rideau Canal Atrium, Floor 2 (Delegate Badges Required for Entry)
6:45 p.m. After-Party: Cornerstone Bar and Grill: 92 Clarence St, Ottawa, ON K1N 7B5

Day 2 november 20th 2018

8:30–9:30 a.m. Keynote Presentation: Room 214

Cisco – William Young

Defending Against Threats in an Encrypted World

Concurrent Sessions:

Track 1: Room 214

Track 2: Room 212

Track 3: Room 210

9:30–10:30 a.m.  

Presentation: Imraan Bashir

The Role of Cyber Security in Digital Transformation

Crowdstrike – Ken Lemay

How Stealthier Attacks are Blurring the Lines Between Cybercrime and Statecraft

Matthieu Faou:

You’ve Got Mail! from: Turla

10:30–11:00 a.m. Coffee Break in Foyer with Exhibitors: Rideau Canal Atrium, Floor 2
11:00–12:00 p.m.
Dmitry Volkov and Nicholas Palmer

Advanced Russian Threat Actors Targeting the Financial Sector: The Sound of Silence

Trend Micro – Albert Kramer
Outsmarting Email Hackers Using AI and Machine Learning
Tanya Janca

Are You Ready for the Worst? Application Security Incident Response

12:00–1:00 p.m. Buffet Lunch: Room 213

Chris Spirito:

How to Succeed at Multinational Cyber Engagements

1:00–2:00 p.m. Mike Morris – root9B

Human-Led. Technology Accelerated.

2:00–3:00 p.m. Panel Discussion: Evolution of Computer Emergency Response Teams

Moderator – Christopher Hallenbeck

Patrick Clow

Natasha Hellberg

Luc Beaudoin

3:00–3:15 p.m. Coffee Break in Foyer with Exhibitors: Rideau Canal Atrium, Floor 2
3:15-4:15 p.m. Closing Keynote: Room 214

Dave Lewis: