Day One – November 17, 2016

7:30–8:30 a.m. Registration
8:30–9:30 a.m. Keynote Presentation – Tyler Shields, Signal Sciences – Changing How We Do Security To Match A Modern World

Concurrent Sessions:

Technical Track

Management Track

Community Track

9:30–10:30 a.m. Peter Goodman, Trail of Bits – Cyberdyne: Automatic Bug-Finding at Scale Andrew Hay, DataGravity – Building a Security Strategy Without a Security Staff Jessica Bair, Cisco – Tracking Ransomware – Using Behavior to Find New Threats (sponsored)
10:30–11:00 a.m. Coffee Break in Foyer with Exhibitors
11:00–12:00 p.m. Ryan Kazanciyan, Tanium – IOCs are Dead – Long Live IOCs! Greg Hills, CSE – Hacking is Easy; Defending is Not Scott Wright, Security Perspectives Inc. – Don’t Snag Your Line: 10 Pitfalls to Avoid in Implementing Your Employee Phishing Assessments
12:00–1:15 p.m. Seated Lunch
1:15–2:15 p.m. Panel Discussion – Internet of Things Security

Moderator: Ryan Kazanciyan, Tanium

Panelists:

Concurrent Sessions:

Technical Track

Management Track

Community Track

2:15–3:15 p.m. Bobby Kuzma, Core Security Technologies – Vulnerability Hunting in Access Control Systems Sandra Liepkalns & Graham Bignell, LoyaltyOne – The Security + Agile + DevOps Journey Sergei Frankoff, Sentrant & Sean Wilson, PhishMe – Malware Triage: Using Open Data to Help Develop Robust Indicators
3:15–3:30 p.m. Coffee Break in Foyer with Exhibitors
3:30–4:30 p.m. Closing Keynote – Katie Moussouris, Luta Security, Inc. – Security Eat, Pray, Love – One Woman’s Search for Everything that Will Secure Our World
4:30–6:15 p.m. Network Reception
6:45 p.m. Velvet Room Party

Presentation by Shopify: Clayton SmithAn Inside Look at a Bug Bounty Program

Day Two – November 18, 2016

8:30–9:30 a.m. Keynote Presentation – Kent Backman, RSA FirstWatch – Schoolbell and the Kingslayer

Concurrent Sessions:

Technical Track

Management Track

Community Track

9:30–10:30 a.m. Numaan Huq, Trend Micro – Please Press Button to Steal Cash from the Teller Machine Malcolm Townsend, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada – You have been hacked ! Recent breach cases of the OPC Nikolaos Vasiloglou, Symantec + Blue Coat – Cyber Security: from Signatures to Deep Learning and AI (sponsored)
10:30–11:00 a.m. Coffee Break in Foyer with Exhibitors
11:00–12:00 p.m. Luciano Martins & Rodrigo Cetera, Deloitte & Co S.A. – CodexGigas Malware DNA Profiling Search Engine Paul Davis, Phantom – Measuring the Ability to Respond to the Unexpected
12:00–12:45 p.m. Buffet Lunch

Concurrent Sessions:

Technical Track

Management Track

Community Track

12:45–1:45 p.m. Pierre Roberge, Arc4dia – Blockchain-Based Cyber Security Randy Purse, CSE – Patching Human Vulnerabilities in Cyber Security Yves Morvan, Department of National Defence – Red Team Operations. Train as you Fight.
1:45–2:45 p.m. Ryan Kazanciyan, Tanium – Mr. Robot – Behind the scenes Q&A Steve Bowers, Open Minds Solutions – Cultivating your Cybersecurity Operations Erin Kelly, Advanced Symbolics – AI for Cyber Security: An Unsupervised Anomaly Detection Approach
2:45–3:00 p.m. Coffee Break in Foyer with Exhibitors
3:00–4:00 p.m. Closing Keynote – Chris Eng, Veracode – Counterproductive Security Behaviors That Must End
4:00 p.m. Closing Remarks